Font: IncreaseFont: NormalFont: Decrease
The Official Website of
Department Of Agriculture Sarawak

KacangmaKacangma

KITCHEN AND COOKING HERBS

Picture

Kacangma / Chinese Motherwort

(Photo: Kacangma chicken)

 

SCIENTIFIC : Leonurus sibiricus L.
     
FAMILY : Lamiaceae
     
COMMON NAME : The Chinese Motherwort
     
LOCAL NAME : Kacangma (C), Seranting, Padang deman, Tebung aga (M)
     
PREPARATION : Chopped dried leaves and stem used in cooking kacangma chicken
     
TRADITIONAL USES : For postnatal care and as a tonic. The red-flowered form is good for enriching the blood while the white-flowered form is good for improving vigor. Raw seed with the husk removed is a good tonic. It increases strength, promotes circulation, enriches the bone marrow, soothes the lungs and stops the thirst.